Planning to build robust L&D strategies for 2023? Here are insights from L&D industry experts that can help you enhance your strategies.

Privacy Policy of Heuristix Digital Technologies Private Limited and Heuristix Digital Technologies, LLC

Heuristix Digital Technologies Private Limited and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as, “Heuristix” or “We” or “us” or “our”) operate the www.disprz.com website, to provide various products and services directly or through their affiliates and/or group companies, towards enabling organization-wide skilling (the “Services”) under the brand name “Disprz.”

If you choose to use our Service, then you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice. The consent for your personal data handling is received through the contractual agreement, established with your employer (directly and/or indirectly) for the Services to you as end-user. If you wish to revoke your consent, you may contact your employer, who will in-turn work with us to process your request for consent revocation.

This privacy notice is used to inform our website visitors regarding our policies with respect to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of personal data if anyone decides to use our Services, whether through the Disprz application, hosted on any disprz.com sub-domain (e.g., abc.disprz.com) or your white labelled domain (e.g., academy.yourdomain.com).

Topics

  1. What personal data do we collect?
  2. How do we collect your personal data?
  3. How will we use your personal data?
  4. How do we store your personal data?
  5. Marketing
  6. What are your data protection rights?
  7. Cookies
  8. Children’s privacy
  9. Privacy notices of other websites
  10. Changes to our privacy notice
  11. How to make complaints on our use of your personal data

What personal data do we collect?

We collect the following personal data from you (“collective data list”): 

i) Personal identification information, including, name, email address, phone number, picture, designation within your organisation, location, employee code, reporting manager, and public profile (whether by linking to a social media profile or any other document); 
ii) Other information including leadership role, cadre, industry persona, department, pillar, and private documents such as psychometric assessments;
iii) Log data, which includes your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and

How do we collect your personal data?

You directly provide us with most of your personal data from the collectible data list. We collect and process personal data when you: 

i) Register online for our Services; 
ii) Use or view our website (www.disprz.com), any disprz.com sub-domain (e.g., abc.disprz.com) or your white labelled domain (e.g., academy.yourdomain.com), via your browser’s cookies; and

We may also receive your personal data indirectly from your employer to render the Services to your employer as per the contract arrangement we have, either directly or indirectly. 

How will we use your personal data?

We collect your personal data so that we can: 

i) contact or identify you; and 
ii) generate notifications through email / SMS about platform notifications

We may also employ third-party companies and individuals for the following: 

i) To facilitate the Services; 
ii) To provide the Services on our behalf; 
iii) To perform Services related support services; or 
iv) To assist us in analysing how our Services are used. 

However, please note that we do not share your personal data with any third parties and they do not have access to your personal data, unless required under any contractual or legal requirement to enable the Services available to you. If your personal data is shared with third party due to legal or contractual requirement, this activity would be covered in the agreement established with your employer. 

How do we store your personal data?

We securely store your personal data in our servers located at respective regions of cloud service providers (AWS, Azure and Google Cloud Platform). To render the Services as agreed under the contractual arrangement we may agree to transfer your personal data as per contractual terms and conditions. We have implemented industry standard information security mechanisms to protect your personal data as per the contractual terms and conditions with your employer. We adopt the following security precautions to ensure the safety of your personal data: 

i) Industry standard security protocols for data communication 
ii) Data storage encryption standards 
iii) End to end data encryption in transit 
iv) Identity, Authentication, Authorization, Accounting, Auditing standards v) Infrastructure and physical security standards

We will store your personal data for the contractual period with your employer, unless mandated by your employer to be kept for back-up purposes. Once this time period has expired, we will delete and/or purge your data on or before the contract expiry date or immediately after your account is unregistered from Disprz platform. 

Marketing

We do not use your personal data for any marketing purposes, unless otherwise stated for limited communication related to our upgrades related to our Services that you or your employer has already subscribed to.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to ensure that you are fully aware of your data protection rights, which are as follows: 

i) The right to be informed: You have the right to request us to inform you of what personal data of yours is being collected, how such personal data is being used, how long it will be kept, and whether it will be shared with any third parties or not. 
ii) The right to access: You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 
iii) The right to rectification: You have the right to request us to correct any information pertaining to your personal data, you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete. 
iv) The right to erasure: You have the right to request us to erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 
v) The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
vi) The right to object to processing: You have the right to object from we processing your personal data, under certain conditions. 
vii) The right to data portability: You have the right to request us from transferring your personal data that we have collected from you to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 
viii) The right related to automated decision making, including profiling: You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of our automated processing activities if you believe your personal data is being processed unlawfully. 

If you make a request, we have 1 (one) month to respond to you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]. 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. 

When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. We use these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and

know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. 

For further information, you may refer to our Cookie Policy or visit disprz.com/privacy-policy/ 

Children’s privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16 years. In case we discover that a child under the age of 16 years has provided us with personal data, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us so that we will be able to undertake necessary action.

Privacy notices of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Our privacy notice applies only to our website (www.disprz.com), any disprz.com sub-domain (e.g., abc.disprz.com) or your white-labelled domain (e.g., academy.yourdomain.com), so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy notice.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and place any updates on this web page. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy notice on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page. This privacy notice was last updated on 31st October 2022.

Complaints about the use of personal data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate this further. Please contact us using the following email [email protected] 

If you are dissatisfied with this policy or you have any further queries about our data protection procedures or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us in the first instance. Thereafter you have the right to submit a complaint to the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/. Alternatively, you may also approach the regulatory authority with jurisdiction at your location. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

unlock your team's potential
connect with us to explore more.